Central Coast High School Football Results

Welcome to my high school football page. I created this page so alumni of California Central Coast high schools, who have moved away, could get results that may not be available where they live now. Locals are welcome, too, of course. The big news this year is that releaguing has broken the old Pac-7 and Los Padres Leagues into 3 leagues, the Pac-5, Los Padres, and Northern Leagues. Our three leagues are in the CIF Southern Section, not the Central Coast Section, which is north of us.
Of the local 8-Man teams, Orcutt Academy plays in the Condor League. Cuyama Valley, Coast Union of Cambria, and Santa Maria's Valley Christian Academy play in the Coast Valley League
For more information, please see CalPreps.com:
The 2015 schedule in table format. This was created with LibreOffice. I've viewed it in Internet Explorer, Chrome, Opera, and Firefox, so it should work for everyone. Here it is in Excel .xls format.

2015 Standings

Pac-5 League

                  League    Overall             School's Official Site
Arroyo Grande      4-0       11-2               Eagles          map
Atascadero         3-1        8-3               Greyhounds      map
Paso Robles        2-2        5-6               Bearcats        map
Righetti           1-3        3-7               Warriors        map
San Luis Obispo    0-4        2-8               Tigers          map

Los Padres League

                  League    Overall
Lompoc             4-0       10-2               Braves          map
St. Joseph         3-1        9-3               Knights         map
Pioneer Valley     2-2        4-7               Panthers        map
Santa Ynez         1-3        7-3               Pirates         map
Cabrillo           0-4        1-9               Conquistadores  map

Northern League

                  League    Overall
Mission Prep       4-0        8-3               Royals          map
Nipomo             3-1        7-6               Titans          map
Templeton          2-2        6-5               Eagles          map
Santa Maria        1-3        2-8               Saints          map
Morro Bay          0-4        0-10              Pirates         map

League games start the week of October 9


Newspaper links with an * have more than one game per article.

Schedules/Scores

Week 0 (28 Aug 2015)

Lompoc             #7 N Div   28 at  Arroyo Grande    #2 N Div   34  SM Times*  SM Times Photos  SM Times Video  SLO Trib  FSW Video Replay
Clovis                        27 at  Paso Robles      #1 N Div   24  SLO Trib
Righetti                       9 at  Bishop Diego (SB)           14  Presidio Sports
Santa Ynez                    29 at  San Luis Obispo              7  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Santa Maria                    9 at  Cabrillo                    13  ** SM Times  SM Times Photos
Pioneer Valley                13 at  Nipomo          #1 NW Div   21  SM Times*  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib
St. Joseph        #10 N Div   47 at  Santa Fe                    21  SM Times Video
Viewpoint(Calabasas)#6 MV Div 31 at  Morro Bay       #9 NW Div   24  SLO Trib
Templeton         #2 NW Div   18 at  Bakersfield Christian       16  SLO Trib

Atascadero         #4 N Div          BYE
Mission Prep      #8 NW Div          BYE

** Cabrillo forfeits. SM Times Article

KSBY
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 1 (4 Sep 2015)

Arroyo Grande      #1 N Div  45 at Independence (Bakersfield)    13  SM Times*  SLO Trib
Morro Bay                    14 at Atascadero        #10 N Div   62  SLO Trib
Paso Robles        #5 N Div  14 at Adolfo Camarillo   #3 N Div   41
Righetti                      6 at St. Joseph         #9 N Div   42  SM Times*  SM Times Photos
San Luis Obispo              16 at Pioneer Valley                41  SM Times*  SM Times Photos
Cabrillo                      9 at Dos Pueblos (Goleta)          35  Presidio Sports  Presidio Sports Video
Nipomo                       13 at Lompoc             #7 N Div   18  SM Times  SM Times Video  SLO Trib
Santa Ynez                   42 at Carpinteria                    0  Presidio Sports
Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia)      6 at Mission Prep                  23  SLO Trib
Santa Barbara                42 at Santa Maria                    0  Presidio Sports
Beverly Hills                 7 at Templeton                     41

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 2 (11 Sep 2015)

Adolfo Camarillo   #2 N Div  27 at Arroyo Grande      #3 N Div   13  SM Times*  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Atascadero         #5 N Div  26 at Stockdale (Bakersfield)       23  SLO Trib
Cabrillo                      0 at Paso Robles                   35  SLO Trib Photos
Righetti                     27 at Simi Valley                   42
Oxnard                       42 at San Luis Obispo                0  SLO Trib
Nordhoff (Ojai)               0 at Lompoc             #8 N Div   63  SM Times  SM Times Video
Dos Pueblos (Goleta)         28 at Santa Ynez                    35  SM Times  Presidio Sports
St. Joseph         #6 N Div  34 at Sacred Heart Cathedral (SF)    6
Mission Prep      #6 NW Div  35 at Crean Lutheran (Irvine)       14
Morro Bay                    18 at Kern Valley (Lake Isabella)   24  SLO Trib
Nipomo            #1 NW Div  31 at Carpinteria                   12  SLO Trib  Presidio Sports
Templeton         #2 NW Div  33 at Santa Paula       #9 EV Div   13  SLO Trib

Pioneer Valley                     BYE
Santa Maria                        BYE

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 3 (18 Sep 2015)

Arroyo Grande      #4 N Div  42 at Pioneer Valley                10  SM Times  SLO Trib
Atascadero         #5 N Div   0 at St. Francis (Mountain View)   20
Paso Robles       #10 N Div  31 at St. Joseph         #6 N Div   49  SLO Trib
Righetti                     35 at Santa Maria                   14  SM Times  SM Times Photos
San Luis Obispo              21 at Templeton         #3 NW Div   60  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Bishop Diego (SB)  #9 N Div  35 at Cabrillo                       6  Presidio Sports
Lompoc             #7 N Div  64 at Morro Bay                      0  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib
Nipomo            #1 NW Div  10 at Santa Ynez        #10 N Div   14  SM Times  SLO Trib
St. Anthony (Long Beach)     20 at Mission Prep      #8 NW Div   36  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos

KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 4 (25 Sep 2015)

St. Joseph         #4 N Div   7 at Arroyo Grande      #2 N Div   41  SM Times Video  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Atascadero         #7 N Div  27 at Nipomo            #3 NW Div   16  SLO Trib
Nordhoff (Ojai)              21 at Paso Robles                   52  SLO Trib
Morro Bay                    13 at San Luis Obispo               39  SLO Trib
Cabrillo                     31 at Templeton         #2 NW Div   28  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Dos Pueblos (Goleta)          6 at Lompoc             #8 N Div   56  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SM Times Video  Presidio Sports
Santa Maria                   0 at Pioneer Valley                28
Santa Ynez        #10 N Div  42 at Fillmore                       0
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth)   48 at Mission Prep      #6 NW Div   10

Righetti                           BYE

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 5 (2 Oct 2015)

Arroyo Grande      #2 N Div  28 at Nipomo            #5 NW Div    0  SLO Trib
Pioneer Valley               14 at Atascadero         #9 N Div   31  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Paso Robles                  49 at Morro Bay                      0  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Lompoc             #5 N Div  47 at Righetti                      14  SM Times  SM Times Photos
San Luis Obispo              27 at Cabrillo                       7  SM Times  SLO Trib
Templeton         #3 NW Div  19 at Santa Ynez        #10 N Div   49  SM Times  SM Times Photos
St. Joseph         #6 N Div  63 at Santa Maria                    6  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Mission Prep      #9 NW Div  13 at Bishop Diego (SB)  #8 N Div   47  Presidio Sports  Presidio Sports Video

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Start of League play

Week 6 (9 Oct 2015)

Paso Robles                   0 at Arroyo Grande      #3 N Div   42  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Righetti                     40 at San Luis Obispo                7  SLO Trib

Cabrillo                      7 at Santa Ynez        #10 N Div   46  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Pioneer Valley                7 at St. Joseph         #6 N Div   45  SM Times*  SM Times Photos

Templeton         #7 NW Div  14 at Mission Prep      #9 NW Div   19  SLO Trib
Nipomo            #6 NW Div  49 at Morro Bay                      0  SLO Trib

James Logan (Union City)     28 at Atascadero         #8 N Div   27 OT  SLO Trib
Hueneme                      28 at Santa Maria                   21  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Lompoc             #4 N Div        BYE

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 7 (16 Oct 2015)

Atascadero         #7 N Div  14 at Righetti                       7  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Paso Robles                  38 at San Luis Obispo                6  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos

Pioneer Valley               21 at Cabrillo                       0  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Santa Ynez        #10 N Div   3 at Lompoc             #3 N Div   42  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SM Times Video

Templeton        #10 NW Div  41 at Morro Bay                     13  SLO Trib
Santa Maria                   3 at Nipomo            #6 NW Div   37  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib

Mission Prep      #7 NW Div  42 at Fillmore                       0  SLO Trib
Arroyo Grande      #2 N Div        BYE
St. Joseph         #6 N Div        BYE

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 8 (23 Oct 2015)

Arroyo Grande      #2 N Div  45 at Righetti                       0  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib
San Luis Obispo               0 at Atascadero         #7 N Div   46  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos

St. Joseph         #7 N Div  21 at Lompoc             #3 N Div   42  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SM Times Video
Santa Ynez        #10 N Div  14 at Pioneer Valley                25  SM Times  SM Times Photos

Mission Prep      #6 NW Div  24 at Nipomo            #4 NW Div    7  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Morro Bay                     7 at Santa Maria                   31  SM Times  SLO Trib

Paso Robles                        BYE
Cabrillo                           BYE
Templeton        #10 NW Div        BYE

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Week 9 (30 Oct 2015)

Arroyo Grande      #2 N Div  24 at Atascadero         #6 N Div   10  SM Times  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos
Righetti                      0 at Paso Robles       #10 N Div   30  SLO Trib

Cabrillo                      0 at St. Joseph         #9 N Div   42  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Lompoc             #4 N Div  39 at Pioneer Valley                 0  SM Times*  SM Times Photos

Mission Prep      #4 NW Div  30 at Santa Maria                   10  SLO Trib
Nipomo            #8 NW Div  29 at Templeton        #10 NW Div   19  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos

San Luis Obispo                    BYE
Santa Ynez                         BYE
Morro Bay                          BYE

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4

Week 10 (6 Nov 2015)

San Luis Obispo              14 at Arroyo Grande      #2 N Div   47  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Atascadero         #8 N Div  31 at Paso Robles       #10 N Div   14

Lompoc             #3 N Div  50 at Cabrillo                       0  SM Times  SM Times Photos
St. Joseph         #9 N Div  35 at Santa Ynez                    17  SM Times

Morro Bay                    19 at Mission Prep      #4 NW Div   54
Santa Maria                  25 at Templeton                     55

Pioneer Valley                0 at Righetti                      24  SM Times
Nipomo            #7 NW Div        BYE

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

End of League Play

Congratualtions to Arroyo Grande, Lompoc, and Mission Prep for each winning their league titles with undefeated seasons.
The Pac-5 and Los Padres Leagues each have 2 guaranteed playoff spots with 5 at-large in the Northern Division.
The Northern League also has 2 seeds and 4 Northwest Division at-large berths.

Arroyo Grande, Atascadero, Lompoc and St. Joseph all go to the post-season, with Paso and Pioneer Valley each receiving one of the 5 Northern Division at-large berths.
Mission Prep and Nipomo get into the playoffs, while Templeton snagged one of the 4 at-large spots on their Division.

Playoff Ladders

Fresh from CIF Southern Section, in an Excel spreadsheet.
I've converted the Northern and Northwest Divisions to web pages:
Northern
Northwest

Round 1 of CIF Playoffs (13 Nov 2015)

Northern Division

Royal (Simi Valley)          21 at Arroyo Grande                 45  SM Times  SM Times Photos
St. Joseph                   26 at Atascadero                    16  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Paso Robles                  34 at Lompoc                        35  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SM Times Video
Pioneer Valley               14 at Palmdale                      48

Northwest Division

Aquinas (San Bernardino)     28 at Mission Prep                  21
Nipomo                       51 at Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia)       6  SM Times
Templeton                    54 at Valley Christian (Cerritos)   77  Long Beach Press Telegram

KSBY: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3
KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Round 2 of CIF Playoffs (20 Nov 2015)

Northern Division

Arroyo Grande                41 at Antelope Valley (Lancaster)    0  SM Times  SM Times Photos
Adolfo Camarillo             38 at St. Joseph                     7  SM Times  SM Times Photos  KSBY Video
Lompoc                       31 at Thousand Oaks                 34  SM Times  SM Times Photos

Northwest Division

Twentynine Palms             14 at Nipomo                        17  SM Times  SM Times Photos  SLO Trib Video

KEYT: Part 1  Part 2  Part 3  Part 4  Part 5

Round 3 of CIF Playoffs [Semi-Finals] (27 Nov 2015)

Northern Division

Thousand Oaks                40 at Arroyo Grande                 35  SM Times  SM Times Photos  KSBY Video  KEYT Video  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos

Northwest Division

Linfield Christian(Temecula) 35 at Nipomo                        14  SM Times  SM Times Photos  KSBY Video  SLO Trib  SLO Trib Photos

Arroyo Grande and Nipomo both come up one round short, but had seasons to be proud of.

My season also ends early, hope you found the site useful.
I've had computer and email problems recently, so some emails to me may be lost.


Round 4 of CIF Playoffs [Finals] (4 Dec 2015)


Previous Years

Return to E.T.'s Home Page
[US Flag] Written and copyright (c) 2015 by Eric Treankler
Questions, comments, and suggestions welcome.
[email address]
Last modified: 16 MAR 2016

http://www.lospadrescounty.net/et/football.html